Featured

Photo of Capitol Hill steps.
Download a PDF of the full list.

Featured

Cohen watches the recasting of missing pieces from the Grant Memorial at a foundry in Pennsylvania.
The Curator Division's commitment to building knowledge continues to...

Emmett Till Memorial Tree

Common Name: American Sycamore
Botanical Name: Platanus occidentalis

Current Location: Capitol Square, N.W.
Planted: November 17, 2014

Sponsor: Senator Susan Collins
Sponsor State: Maine

Honoree Details

In 1955, African-American teenager Emmett Till of Chicago, Illinois, was visiting relatives in Money, Mississippi, when he reportedly flirted with a white woman in a small grocery store. Four days later, he was abducted, beaten and shot. His body was later discovered and retrieved from the Tallahatchie River. An all-white jury acquitted two white men of the murder. Till's death and open casket funeral galvanized the emerging Civil Rights Movement.

Article List Main Text: 

Ceremony Details

On a rainy day in 2014, an American sycamore tree was planted on the Capitol Grounds in memory of Emmett Till. Architect of the Capitol Stephen Ayers served as master of ceremonies. Those present at the tree planting included (pictured L to R) Attorney General Eric Holder, Jr., Senator Thad Cochran (R-Miss.), Senator Susan Collins (R-Maine) and Senator Roger Wicker (R-Miss.). Also present were Eugene Robinson of the "Washington Post," Scott Pelley of CBS Evening News and Janet Langhart Cohen, author of the play "Anne and Emmett."

Article List Sub Text: 

Photo of the Emmett Till tree planting ceremony at the U.S. Capitol.

Article List Main Text: 

Article List Sub Text: 

Tree Details

During the tree planting ceremony, Senator Collins noted that, "the American sycamore that we dedicate to Emmett Till would have been familiar to him in the parks and tree-lined streets of Chicago." The signature ornamental feature of this huge tree is its brown bark which exfoliates in irregular pieces to reveal creamy white inner bark.